{ Banner Image }

Attorneys

Practices

Honigman leads Michigan law firms with most Super Lawyers and "Rising Stars"

September 20, 2011

Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn LLP (Honigman) leads all Michigan law firms in the number of 2011 Super Lawyers and “Rising Stars” with 75 Super Lawyers and 42 “Rising Stars.” For the fifth consecutive year, Honigman also outnumbers all other Michigan law firms with 11 attorneys among the “Top 100” Super Lawyers, nearly three times as any other Michigan firm.

In addition, Super Lawyers/Michigan 2011 names Honigman Partner Joseph Aviv to its list of the state’s “Top 10” attorneys and four attorneys among its “Top 50 Women.”

The Honigman attorneys listed in Michigan Super Lawyers 2011 and the practice areas for which they were recognized are:

Top 10

  • Joseph Aviv – Business Litigation

Top 100

  • Joseph Aviv– Business Litigation
  • Herschel P. Fink– First Amendment/Media/Advertising
  • David Foltyn– Business/Corporate
  • Michael A. Indenbaum – Tax
  • Robert M. Jackson – Business Litigation
  • Donald J. Kunz– Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Lawrence D. McLaughlin – Real Estate
  • Joseph M. Polito– Environmental
  • Linda S. Ross– Health Care
  • I.W. Winsten – Business Litigation

Top 50 Women

  • Judy B. Calton– Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • Denise J. Lewis– Real Estate
  • Julie E. Robertson – Insurance Coverage
  • Linda S. Ross – Health Care

Additional Honigman attorneys recognized as “Super Lawyers” are:

  • Joel S. Adelman– Real Estate
  • Richard A. Barr– Environmental
  • Donald F. Baty, Jr.– Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • Norman H. Beitner– Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Maurice S. Binkow– Real Estate
  • Laura A. Brodeur-McGeorge– Employment Litigation: Defense
  • Kenneth T. Brooks– Business Litigation
  • Richard J. Burstein– Real Estate
  • William M. Cassetta– Insurance Coverage
  • Roger Cook– Tax
  • Gregory J. DeMars– Real Estate
  • Andrew S. Doctoroff– Business Litigation
  • Michael D. DuBay – Business/Corporate
  • Patrick T. Duerr– Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Eric J. Eggan– Government/Cities/Municipalities
  • David A. Ettinger – Antitrust Litigation
  • Cameron J. Evans – Employment & Labor
  • Carol A. Friend – Immigration
  • Lynn A. Gandhi – Tax
  • Kenneth C. Gold– Environmental
  • Frank L. Gorman– Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • Margaret E. Greene– Construction/Surety
  • Andrew (Jake) M. Grove– Intellectual Property Litigation
  • June Summers Haas– Tax
  • Raymond W. Henney – Securities Litigation
  • Carl W. Herstein– Real Estate
  • Karl A. Hochkammer– Information Technology/Outsourcing
  • William O. Hochkammer– Insurance Coverage
  • Ann T. Hollenbeck– Health Care
  • J. Michael Huget– Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Alan M. Hurvitz– Real Estate
  • S. Lee Johnson– Environmental
  • Anessa Owen Kramer– Intellectual Property
  • Joel M. Krugel– Real Estate
  • Howard N. Luckoff – Real Estate
  • Stewart L. Mandell – Tax
  • Kenneth R. Marcus– Health Care
  • Jeffrey H. Miro– Corporate Governance & Compliance
  • Cyril Moscow– Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Steven C. Nadeau– Environmental
  • Charles Nida– Estate Planning & Probate
  • Joshua F. Opperer– Mergers & Acquisitions
  • David N. Parsigian– Securities & Corporate Finance
  • John D. Pirich– Insurance Coverage
  • J. Adam Rothstein– Real Estate
  • E. Todd Sable– Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • William D. Sargent– Employment & Labor
  • Alan S. Schwartz– Business/Corporate
  • Michael B. Shapiro– Tax
  • Richard S. Soble– Tax
  • Samuel T. Stahl – Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Mark A. Stern– Business Litigation
  • Stuart H. Teger– Construction Litigation
  • Phillip D. Torrence – Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Christopher E. Tracy– Business Litigation
  • Patrick R. Van Tiflin– Tax
  • Linda A. Wasserman– Estate Planning & Probate
  • Robert B. Weiss– Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • Sheldon P. Winkelman– Real Estate
  • Jeffrey L. Woolstrum– Environmental
  • Richard E. Zuckerman – Criminal Defense: White Collar

Honigman “Rising Stars” and the practice areas for which they were honored:

  • Jason R. Abel– Business Litigation
  • Jennifer Sheehan Anderson– Intellectual Property
  • Jeffrey W. Barringer – Estate Planning & Probate
  • Kenton M. Bednarz– Business/Corporate
  • Michael S. Ben– Corporate Governance & Compliance
  • Jennifer L. Benedict– Health Care
  • Jonathan D. Block– Real Estate
  • Joscelyn C. Boucher– Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Meghan N. Covino– Immigration
  • Sean F. Crotty– Employment & Labor
  • Alexander G. Domenicucci– Tax
  • Thomas W. Forster II – Real Estate
  • Scott D. Geromette– Insurance Coverage
  • Nicholas B. Gorga– Business Litigation
  • Michael P. Hindelang– Business Litigation
  • Kara L. Hoorn– Securities & Corporate Finance
  • David J. Jacob– Real Estate
  • Adam Jahnke– Real Estate
  • Adam K. Keith– Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • Matthew Keuten– Health Care
  • Kristopher P. Korvun– Real Estate
  • Vincent Kuebler– Real Estate
  • Daniel W. Linna Jr.– Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • Tara E. Mahoney– Employment & Labor
  • H. Roger Mali– Real Estate
  • Mary K. Mansfield– Estate Planning & Probate
  • A'Jené M. Maxwell– Real Estate
  • Megan Conlon McCulloch– Environmental
  • H. Kirk Meadows – Environmental
  • Kelly T. Murphy – Intellectual Property
  • Jonathan P. O'Brien, Ph.D.– Intellectual Property
  • Justin R. Peruski– Business/Corporate
  • Kenneth J. Phillips– Business/Corporate
  • Jill M. Przybylski– Business Litigation
  • Steven J. Rypma– Real Estate
  • Jill S. Schloff– Real Estate
  • Joseph R. Sgroi– Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • Tricia A. Sherick– Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • Aaron M. Silver– Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • Abby M. Stover– Real Estate